Alumni on the job

Alumni remain a big part of the VFS Game Design community even after they graduate. We try to stay connected with as many of our graduates as possible, to cheer their successes and share their experiences. This is a list of the VFS Game Design alumni who have let us know where their careers have taken them. Today, many alumni have progressed to intermediate or senior positions – and are sometimes even responsible for hiring the current generation of grads. Alumni from recent graduating classes typically enter the industry within one to three months of graduation, and since class sizes vary and some grads pursue alternative paths, such as further education or launching their own indie game studios, the overall average for working grads is approximately 70%.

Alumni, are we missing you? Contact Tanya Jensen to let us know what’s new in your game design career.


PROGRAMMING FOR GAMES, WEB AND MOBILE PROGRAM

2016


PG08 Class Grad Jun. 2017

    •  Juliano Gauciniski - Programming TA – VFS
    • Kushal Trehan - TA – VFS
    •  Steven Kearney - Unity/C# Instructor – Young Developers Academy

PG07 Class Grad Feb. 2017

    •  Chanté Blais - Programmer – Mythical City
    •  Daniel Bastardo  - Gameplay Programmer – Immersive Tech
    •  Jarrod Hoddinott - Gameplay Programmer – Feudant Interactive – Kelowna, BC
    •  Leon Wong - UI/UX Designer – Sprung Studios – UK

PG06 Class Grad Oct. 2016

    •  Leonardo Stark  - Game Programmer – Kemojo
    •  Tanner Steele - Software Developer – RewardMob, Kelowna, BC
    •  Jagroop Dhillon - IT Technician – Rokstad Power
    •  Adam Ludwiczak - QA – EA Canada
    •  Nicholas Ruppel - Unity3D/VR Intern – EdenVR, Inc. – Wisconsin, USA
    • Parag Padubidri - Software Developer – Digital Module Technologies – Surrey, BC

PG05 Class Grad Jun. 2016

    •  Diego Espinosa  - Full Stack Developer – Farmacia – Mexico City, Mexico
    •  Robert Sebenda - Programming Teaching Assistant – VFS
    •  Carlos Restrepo - Programming Teaching Assistant – PG Program, VFS
    •  Eduardo Sanchez – Specialist – Apple
    •  Felipe Carmona - Software Engineer – Mad Mimic Studio, Brazil
    •  Juan Cachafeiro - Software Developer - Apocalypse Hunters
    •  Manuel Cebreros  - Interactive Media Programmer – Cosmogonia, Mexico
    •  Oscar Rosales  - Front End Developer – Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
    •  Sergio S. Rodrigues - Programmer – Webcore, Brazil
    •  Takashi Fukuda - CEO/Creative Director - Studio Ignite Co. Ltd., Tokyo, Japan
    •  David Missal - Technical Artist – V2 Games

PG03 Class Grad Oct. 2015

    •  Meabh (Mave) McCarthy - Load Testing Tool Programmer – Demonware
    •  Alan Porto da Silva - Gameplay Programmer – Blackbird Interactive
    •  Steve Macias Carranza - Technical Artist – LlamaZOO Interactive, Victoria, BC
    •  Frederico Albuquerque - VR/Gameplay Engineer – Futuretown.io
    •  Andreia Gonçalves  - Unity Programmer – This Game Studio
    •  Bruno Tamer - Game Developer – Brianduck Games, Finland

PG02 Class Grad Jun. 2015

    •  Benjamin Foxall - Android Developer – Trojan Utilities, UK
    •  Taylor Evans - Game Developer – Crescent Software
    •  Dylan Jenken - Game Developer, Utherverse Digital Inc.
    •  Vitor Pena - Application Developer – Two Tall Totems
    •  Chema Leon Azpiroz  - Graphic Designer – Zeros 2 Heroes Media
    •  Brian Yich - Jr. Programmer – Hothead Games
    •  Taylor Powell - QA – Skybox
    • Sidharth Basu - Android Developer – Reindeer
    •  Maria Cavazos  - iOS Developer – Handy

PG01 Class Grad Feb. 2015

    •  Hugo Moraleida - Software Developer – Klei Entertainment
    • Harman Singh – Mobile Developer – Emanage CRM Development
    •  Wesley Sarafin-Keeling - Technical Artist – EA
    • Lewis Feng - iOS Developer – Two Tall Totems
    •  Pedro Landaverde  - Site Administrator at Ticketmaster – CIE (Corporacion Interamericana de Entretenimiento), Mexico
    •  Mitchell Ganton - Android Developer – Two Tall Totems
    •  Dustin Linnington - Technical Artist – EA
    •  Victor Hugo Cuenca Escamilla  - Software Developer – Ayogo
    •  Ian Jensen - CEO/Project Manager – 9th Floor Arcade Inc.
    •  Adrien Gilly - Programmer/Designer – 9th Floor Arcade Inc.


GAME DESIGN PROGRAM

2017

GD45 Class Grad Apr. 2017

    •  Nick Taylor - Associate Designer – Relic Entertainment (Recepient of Brian Wood Memorial Internship)
    •  Carmine Carpino - Associate Producer – Next Level Games
    •  Colin Ross - QA – NGX
    •  Gregory Tinga - QA – Biba Ventures Inc.
    •  Marc Wacker - Technical Artist - Next Level Games
    •  Adam Gozalian - QA – VMC EA

GD44 Class Grad Apr. 2017

    •  Rebekah O’Brien - Special Effects Artist – Utherverse Digital Inc.
    •  Spencer Druhan - Game Designer/Live Ops Manager – Utherverse Digital Inc.
    •  Delaney Leatherdale - QA – EA Canada
    •  Jorge Alcocer Rodriguez  - QA – EA Canada
    •  Harly-Joe Coutts - QA – The Coalition
    • Rahul Kasana – 3D Environment and Hardsurface Artist – Digitales Studios, Mumbai, India
    •  Charles Goodrich - QA – VMC, EA Canada
    •  Isabella Han - QA Tester – Laboratoires de Test Enzyme/Enzyme Testing Labs, Quebec, Canada
    •  Jackson Mahler - Art Associate – Relic Entertainment
    •  Jorge E. Alcocer  - QA – EA Canada
    •  Jose Ignacio Lopez Del Toro  - Associate Producer – Gameloft, Mexico
    • Rahul Kasana - Modelling Artist – Digitales Studios, Mumbai, India

2016

GD43 Class Grad Dec. 2016

    •  Ishani Birch - Project Manager – Immersive Tech
    •  Filippo Colombo - QA – Milestone s.l.r.
    •  Babak Taghipour - Assistant Producer – EA Canada
    •  Duarte Maia - Jr. Software Developer – IGG Inc.
    •  Joel Ponzio - Designer – Immersive Tech
    • Lucas Josefsson - Environment Artist - Starbreeze Studios, Stockholm, Sweden

GD42 Class Grad Aug. 2016

    •   Spencer Bokrossy - Technical Designer – Kemojo Studios
    •  Nicholas Burry - Data Entry Clerk – VMC
    •  Filip Foksowicz - Associate DesignerRelic Entertainment
    • Solomon Orbach -Product Designer - A Thinking Ape
    •  Alexander Pesun - Game Tester - VMC
    •  Andrea Thiessen - Game Data Coordinator  - Kabam
    •  Pedro Kauati - Programmer  - Kemojo Studios
    •  Lyndon Robertson - Level Designer – Ubisoft Quebec

GD41 Class Grad Apr. 2016

    •  Scott Bradford - Live Ops Designer – Kabam
    •  Peter Doudkine - Unity Developer – LlamaZOO
    •  Cassio Silva Jr. Balance Designer – IGG Canada
    •  Robert Shannon - QA – The Coalition
    •  Don Mostert - QA  - The Coalition
    •  Shane Nielsen - Junior Game Designer – Hothead Games
    •  Javier Garcia - Artist  - Capcom Vancouver
    •  Peter Doudkine - Interactive Developer  - NGX Interactive
    •  Jerry Hsu - Frostbite QA  - VMC
    •  Esthela Perez - Technical Artist  - H+ Technology

2015

GD40 Class Grad Dec. 2015

    •  Max Arnold - QA – EA Canada
    •  Thomas Vögeli - Designer – Hoplon, Brasil
    •  Sarah Chometsky - Associate Designer – Relic (Recipient of Brian Wood Memorial Internship)
    •  Federico Spada - Game Designer – Milestone S.r.I., Milan, Italy
    •  Charles Chung - Development Support – This Game Studio
    •  Steven Hicks - Level Designer – Piranha Games
    •  Min Joo (MJ) Hur - Associate Lighter – EA Canada
    •  Elizatheth Wright - Level Designer – Piranha Games
    •  Meghan Citra - Level Designer – Capcom
    •  Aaron Wandler - Software Test Engineer – The Coalition
    •  Melissa Ramsden - Associate Game Designer – Bioware Montreal
    •  Jin Man (Edward) Kim - 3D Artist – DHX Studios
    •  Cleber Bispo – Associate Producer – Capcom

GD39 Class Grad Aug. 2015

    •  Michael Carter - Assistant Gameplay Designer – Bioware, Edmonton
    •  Michael Ventura - QA Tester – Skybox Labs
    •  Maxwell Burgess - Unity Engineer and Designer – Owlchemy Labs, Austin, TX
    •  Sara Stern - Game Designer – Camouflaj, Seattle, WA
    •  Ian Blyth - Game Designer – Auroch Digital Ltd., UK
    •  Tomer Geller  - Game Designer – Idollz, Israel
    •  Teofilo Gonzalez  - Professor of Video Games – UNIAT, Mexico
    •  Diego Sanchez  - Programming Analyst – World Software Services
    •  Duncan Simms - QA Consultant – VMC, EA Games
    •  Jarvis Gibb - Lead Experience Curator – Vivarra

GD38 Class Grad Apr. 2015

    •  Markus Redl - Level Artist - Bongfish GmbH
    •  Mladen Andonov - Jr. UI Artist – Ubisoft
    •  Thomas Caleffi - Teaching Assistant – Vancouver Film School
    •  Melvin Kwan - Jr. Designer – Artcode Interactive
    •  Kavan Mann - QA – The Coalition
    •  Charles Park - Game Designer – This Game Studio
    •  Justin Ostensen - Game Designer – Kabam
    •  Jean Escalante - Jr. Game Designer – East Side Games
    •  Errol Hanham - Game Designer – This Game Studio
    •  Cody Cornelissen - Software Test Engineer – The Coalition
    •  Sebastian Figuero - 3D Artist – Wappworks Studio
    •  Daniel Alcivia Smith  - Content Designer – LlamaZOO Interactive Inc.
    •  Vitor Castanheira - Jr. Unity Developer - MPC
    •   Jean da Silveira LeiteSoftware engineer - Wappworks Studio
    •  Thomas Irvine - Animator - Big Bad Boo Studios
    •  Yang Liu - Game Designer - Fire-Point Interactive Inc.
    •  Nick MarceQA Tester - BioWare Edmonton
    •  Alain Marchino - Jr. Level Designer - Ubisoft Annecy
    •  Alex Kott - Level Artist – Starbreeze Studios, Sweden

2014

GD37 Class Grad Dec. 2014

    •  Roy Kaiser -Embedded QA Tester  - Arkane Studios
    •  Matthew Kirby - GD/PG Teaching Assistant – Vancouver Film School
    •  Erich Kohlweg - Designer/Live Operations – Kabam
    •  Cameron White - Associate Designer – Relic Entertainment – Winner of the Brian Wood Memorial Internship
    •  Tyler Thomson -QA Analyst, Associate – Kabam
    •  Kun Yeup Lee - QA – United Front Games
    •  Dylan Matthews - Developer Support – Capcom Vancouver
    •  Jan Paolo Canita - Software Test Engineer – The Coalition
    •  Benjamin Farrow - QA Tester – VMC, EA
    •  Sandra Gersenowies  - Animator/Modeller – Onirik Studio, Mexico
    •  Nick Jennings - Designer - Elation Studios
    •  Nicholas Romeo - Software Test Associate II – Experis
    •  Carly Shepherd - QA Tester – EA
    •  Daniel Kogan - Gameplay Scripter - Larian Studios
    • Matthew Kirby – QA Tester – The Coalition
    • Sandra Gersenowies Jasso - 2D/3D Animator - mcgarrybowen

GD36 Class Grad Oct. 2014

    •  James Preston - Jr. Technical Designer – Deep Silver Dambuster Studios, UK
    •  Jeremy Powell - QA – Hinterland Studio Inc.
    •  Mike Luxton - 3D Artist – Inter Dimentional Games Inc.
    •  Matthew Alden Thomas - Cinematic Designer -Electronic Arts
    •  David Milne - Mission Designer - Hothead Games
    •  Dale Schollen - Cinematic Artist and Level Designer – Inter Dimentional Games Inc.
    •  Adam Battocchio - Development QA – Electronic Arts
    •  Richard Coburn - Technical Designer – Interdimensional Games Inc.
    •  Ian Longiaru - Technical Designer/Effects Artist – Interdimensional Games Inc.
    •  Jeremy Powell - QA Lead – Hinterland Studio
    •  Sharman Sidhu - Lead Graphic Designer – Project Freedom Group
    •   Nicholas Aspeslet - Gameplay Aspeslet - Gameplay Balance Designer
    • Valerio Terreri - Environmental Artist – Avalanche Studios

 

GD35 Class Grad AUG 2014

    •  Kris Kamaruddin - Art Director – Montagu Studios, Malaysia
    •  Blake Vetter - Software Test Engineer – The Coalition
    •  Laszlo Pollak - QA Tester – Electronic Arts
    •  Travis Smith -Development Tester – Ubisoft Toronto
    •  Dillon Richard - Programming Instructor – BrainBoost Education
    •  Jake Osborne - iOS & Game Programmer – Savvy Apps
    •  Kristopher Lee - Jr. Mission Designer – Hothead Games
    •  Dylan Rueter - QA Tester – The Coalition
    •  Aleah Martin - Ambassador – Vancouver Film School
    •  Matt Holland - Designer – Larian Studio, Quebec
    •  Mark Asaf Kazachinsky  - Game Designer/Scripter – Larian Studios, Quebec
    •  Cam Hickey - Game Designer – East Side Games
    •  Dustin Williamson - Associate Designer – Electronic Arts
    •  Ethan Maddix - Level Designer – Orange Bridge Studios
    •  Emilio Peláez  - iOS Developer – Savvy Apps
    •  Jamie Thompson - GD/PG Program Assistant – Vancouver Film School
    •  Marlon Franz - Associate Technical Artist - Electronic Arts
    •  Ryan White - Game Designer – IUGO Mobile Entertainment
    •  Thomas Pierce - Software Test Engineer – The Coalition
    •  Enrique Godos - Game Designer - Grupo AVATAR
    •  Nik Kris Kamaruddin - Lead Technical Animator - The Imaginarium Studios

 


GD34 Class Grad JUN 2014

    •  Semin Sim - Game Server Programmer – Creant Entertainment
    •  Jeremy Katsumata - Level Designer/QA Tester – SkyBox Labs
    •  Jakobsen Beck - Contract Narrative Designer – Dead Mage, Texas
    •  Daniel Garma - QA Analyst, Associate - Kabam
    •  Kdu Novaes - 3D Modeler and Texture Artist – ICON Creative Studio
    •  Jose Maria (Chema) Leon Azpiroz - Artist/Programmer – Zeros 2 Heroes Media
    •  Nicha Jaijadesuk - UI/UX Designer- Eko Communications
    •  Spencer Goring - Unity Developer – V11 Studio Game, Mauritius
    •  Guerric Haché (Brian Wood Memorial Internship Winner) - QA Analyst – Kabam
    •  Sean Carrick - Production Assistant – Bardel Entertainment
    •  Leonardo Burgatte - Games Analyst – Tapps Games
    •  Danilo Reyes  - Artist – Core Fiction
    •  Adir Fakiro - 2D & 3D Artist – Whitebox Games
    •  Katherine Hairfield - Community Lead – Relic Entertainment
    •  Tim Gautron - Volunteer Systems Designer – Whitebox Games
    • Jaymee Mak - UX Designer - Roadhouse Interactive
    • Nicholas Gilbert – QA Tester – Biba Games
    • Sean Carrick – Production Assistant – Bardem Entertainment
    •  Willy Campos - Sr. Engineer/Programmer – Whitebox Games

 


GD33 Class Grad APR 2014

    • Siddhartha R. Devaraj – Programmer – Big Boot Games, Mumbai, India
    •  Maria Lee - Project Management Internship – Demonware
    •  Anna Prein - UI Artist – Leaping Coyote Interactive
    •  Janel Jolly - Lead Dev Support – Capcom Vancouver
    •  Juan Carlos Perez - Quality Assurance – EA Canada
    •  Alberto Mastretta - Technical Artist – IUGO Mobile
    •  Michelangelo Pereira - Web Development and Unity 3D Instructor - YSA Camp
    •  Nick Plouffe - Quality Assurance – EA Canada
    •  Tyson Bednar - Quality Assurance – EA Canada
    •  Victor Zanelatto - Quality Assurance – EA Canada
    •  Frankie Fasola - Game Design Intern – Gameloft, NY

 


GD32 Class Grad FEB 2014

    •  Devon Shimek - Graphic Designer - Wrap Guys
    •  Guilherme Leite - Programmer – SKYTEF, Brazil
    •  Melissa Borda - Producer – Iron Galaxy Studios, Chicago

2013


GD31 Class Grad DEC 2013

    • Wes Bassett – QA Dev Support – United Front Games
    • Alvin Kwok – Technical Artist – EA Canada
    •  Eric “Shad” Miller - Technical Artist / Programmer – Pixelmolkerei, Chur, Switzerland
    •  Evan Yates - Game Designer – Victory Square Games
    •  Jason Delesalle - Game Designer – Victory Square Games
    •  Jim Dodge - Game Designer – Capcom Game Studio
    •  Peter Ho - Project Manager – Vancity Box
    •  Pietro Esposti - C++ Programmer – Net Srl, Italy
    • Natalie Tai – Game Designer - Smoking Gun Interactive
    •  Jesse Mark - QA – Cloud Imperium Games
    •  Tomas Pamplona  - UI Artist – Disrupted Logic Interactive
    •  Alex Young - Game Designer – PlayQ

 


GD30 Class Grad OCT 2013

    • Will Friesen – Dev Support – Hothead Games
    •  Andy Fedorchuk - Game Designer – Hothead Games
    • Anthony Bruno – Mission Designer- Capcom Vancouver
    •  Elad Falk - Graphic Designer – TabTale
    • Eric Canavese - Mission Scripter – Capcom Vancouver
    •  Gabriel Rutherford - Sr. Game Designer – Vivid Games
    • Isabelle Bouchard – Game Designer – Ludia
    • Jodun Lodge – Game Designer – NOVO Technology
    • Joel Bailey – QA – VMC
    •  Luca Cafasso - Game Designer – Milestone S.r.I., Milan, Italy
    • Riley Ducharme – Quality Assurance – VMC/EA Canada
    •  Wilar Aguilara - Environment Artist – Whitebox Interactive
    • Jordan McNeely - Software Test Engineer – Microsoft

 


GD29 Class Grad AUG 2013

    •  Bernardo Castelazo - Quality Assurance – EA Canada
    •  Colin Scheibelhut - QA Analyst – Dire Wolf Digital, Colorado, USA
    • Ipek Ikbal - Live Ops & Game Designer – Kabam
    •  Jong Lee - Art Director – Gala Lab, Korea
    • Jordan Tame – Community Champion – East Side Games
    •  Kristine Tilos - Game Designer – Hothead Games
    •  Liam Semeniuk - Programmer – Blastworks
    •  Luciana Abe - Artist – Tapps Games
    •  Nathan Tipper -QA Analyst – EA
    •  Pedro Fraiao de Cardial  - Software Engineer Associate – Kabam
    • Swapan Shah – Content Integrator – Moonfrog Labs, Mumbai, India
    •  Tyson Sawatzki - Quality Assurance – EA Canada
    •  Ulrika Tegtmeier - Narrative Designer – Adventure Corner, Germany
    •  Victor del Castillo Ruiz - Assistant Interface Designer – EA
    • Matthew Harper - Technical Artist – EA Canada

 


GD28 Class Grad JUN 2013

    •  Alejandro Borjas Padilla - Artist – Candlelight
    •  Alessandro Ciavola Pennelli - Gameplay Programmer – INDIEGALA s.r.l, Rome, Italy
    •  Byron Munsie - Game Developer – Victory Square Games
    •  Carolina Mastretta - Associate Designer – Relic Entertainment
    • David Campbell – Level Designer – Digital Extremes, Ontario
    •  David Hinds - General Artist – EA Mobile Division
    •  Francisco Sotelo - Programmer – Whitebox Interactive
    • Hampus Gross - QA - Starbreeze Studios, Stockholm, Sweden
    •  Harry Scott - Jr. Level Designer – Ubisoft, Toronto
    •  Jethro Aquino - Game Artist – EA Canada
    • KC Irvine – QA Tester – Black Tusk Studios
    •  Kristina Soltvedt Wiik - Game Designer – United Front Games
    •  Lorena Robles Gutierrez - Animation Supervisor – Imagination Film TM, Mexico
    •  Olivia Veras - Designer – Obsidian Entertainment, California, USA
    •  Pavel Tomasik - Technical Designer – Candlelight
    •  Pedro Arimany - Designer & CEO – Candlelight

GD27 Class Grad APR 2013

    •  Jesica (Jessica) Garcia Juarez  - 3D Animator – Rainmaker Entertainment
    •  Nigel Loster - Software Test Engineer - Black Tusk Studios, Microsoft
    •  Lawrence Mathes - Narrative Designer - IUGO Mobile Entertainment
    •  Charlie Hsu - Jr. Designer - IUGO Mobile Entertainment
    •  Garrett Metcalf - Jr. Level Designer – Black Tusk Studios, Microsoft
    •  Cory Whyte - QA Tester – BioWare Corp, Edmonton
    •  Marcelo Blanes del Ciampo - Unity Programmer – Elemental Studio, Brazil
    •  James Hsu - User Acquisition Talent – Kabam!, San Francisco
    •  Rishabh Katti - Game Designer – Rolling Dice Studios, India
    •  Jordan Lang - Character Artist - Whitebox Interactive
    •  Brant Stutheit - Game Designer - Whitebox Interactive

 


GD26 Class Grad FEB 2013

    •  Mario Gonzalez Ordiano - Junior Programmer – Kabam
    •  Alexander Mueller - Brian Wood Memorial Internship – Relic Entertainment
    •  Kieran Wasylyshyn - QA Tester – Capcom Vancouver
    •  Marlo Smith - Game Design and Programming – Electronic Apple
    •  André Gross - Quality Assurance - IUGO Mobile Entertainment
    •  Ryan Ott - Intern – Zoic Studios, Los Angeles
    •  Shane O’Connor - Player Experience Agent – Kabam Vancouver
    •  Michael Isaac - Artist and Gameplay Designer – Electronic Apple

 


2012


GD25 Class Grad DEC 2012

    •  Jonathan Tittley - Test Analyst – The Coalition, Microsoft
    •  Pablo Ros - Game Designer – 4A Games, Malta
    •  José Antonio González Gómez - Programmer – Kokonut Studio, Mexico
    •  Siddharth C. Rajendran - Associate Software Engineer – EA Canada
    •  Bryce Doig - Jr Game Designer – Klei Entertainment
    • Hirad Harandian - Assistant Producer – EA Canada
    •  Gustavo Moro - Technical Artist – Square Enix, Tokyo, Japan
    •  Warren Zaharia - Character Artist – EA Canada
    •  Matheus Pitillo - Studio Gobo (UK)
    •  Luis Fernando Arvizu - QA Tester – Volt/EA Canada
    •  Conor Buna - QA Tester – IUGO Mobile
    •  Agnish Balasubramani - Automation Analyst – EA Canada
    •  Mustafa Dungarpurwala - Primary Programmer – Electronic Apple
    •  Gopal Regunath - Quality Assurance – Electronic Arts Canada
    •  Ryan Clark - QA Tester – EA Canada
    •  James Perry - QA Lead – IUGO Mobile
    •  Mike Plouffe - Game Designer – BioWare Corp, Edmonton
    •  Jonathan Fuller - Associate Game Designer – Riot Games
    •  Omar Gonzales Rocha - Web Developer – Compacto.mx, Mexico
    •  Quinlan Henshaw - Lead Programmer – Whitebox Interactive
    • Toño Gonzalez - Gameplay Programmer – PixFrame Studios, Mexico

 GD24 Class Grad OCT 2012

    •  Michael Kuzel - Campaign Designer – Blackbird Interactive
    •  Oliver Cannon -Senior Quality Associate – Hothead Games
    •  Kaue Aftimus Rosa - Flash Scripter – DeNA Studios Vancouver
    •  James Daniell - Producer – Hyper Hippo Games
    • Renaud van Strydonck - Game Designer – Arkalis Interactive, Andorra
    •  Alexander Schmidt - Game Designer – Piranha Games
    •  Ed Hicks - Quality & Player Support – Hothead Games
    •  Quaid Layden - Quality & Player Support – Hothead Games
    •  Josh Reader - Quality & Player Support – Hothead Games
    • Chile  Ignacio Vallejo Ramaciotti - Gameplay QA Lead – EA Canada
    •  Ben Fruhauf - Quality Assurance – Piranha Games
    •  Michael Shannon - Sr. QA Tester – EA Canada
    •  Angus Chisolm - Technical Support Representative – teleNetwork, Nevada
    •  Tom Mulvaney - Unity 3D Coder – Wagstaffs Design, UK
    •  Jay Coughlan - Quality Assurance – Slant Six Games
    • Jesus Alberto De la Cruz Tostado – Animator – IUGO Mobile Entertainment

 


 GD23 Class Grad AUG 2012

    •  Jacqueline Zarka - Web Developer – Neogenis Labs, Texas
    •  Ryan Cramer - Software Engineer – Kabam
    •  Jay Zhou - Concept Artist - Blackbird Interactive Inc.
    •  Ben Kanbour - Programmer – Total Knock Out Games Inc.
    •  Rishi Patkar - Technical Artist – Hothead Games
    •  Justin Landry - Technical Artist – Complex Games Inc.
    •  Marc St-Onge - Software Engineer- Kabam
    •  Angus McMillan - Narrative Designer – Orpheus Interactive
    •  Steve Flood - Level Designer – Minority VR
    •  Sean Yourchek - Senior Game Designer  - Emerald City Games
    •  Isaac Calon - Project Manager – Adrian Crook & Associates
    •  Grey Jenkins - Game Designer – A Thinking Ape
    •  Megan Kuhrt - Programmer – Team Sharkeye
    •  Andrew Shields - Video Game Researcher – Black Tusk Studios (Microsoft)
    •  Andy Kim - Junior Designer – Hothead Games
    •  Taylor Cox - Game Developer – Backwards Games
    •  David Dryden - Project Manager- VMC
    •   Shanthosh Somasunthar - Visual Deigner – Cognizant technology Solutions
    •  Ian MacGregor - Technical Artist – IUGO Mobile
    •  Nathan Clark - Game Designer – Imaginix Games
    •  Christian Drage –  Founder & CEO – Retribution Studios
    •  Zak Papalia -  Founder – CEO – Troll Brew Studios

 


 GD22 Class Grad JUN 2012

    •  Max Hannaman - Software Engineer  - Riot Games
    •  Richard Harrison - Programmer – Blackbird Interractive Inc.
    •  Larissa Fuchs - Junior Artist – DeNA Studios Canada
    •  Elissa Scaldaferi - Junior Artist – DeNA Studios Canada/ Extra Credits
    •  Peter Qumsieh - Senior Game Designer – Bandai Namco Studios Vancouver Inc.
    •  Rory Finn - Automation Analyst – EA Canada
    •  Kim Cuthbertson - Art Optimization – Fathom Studios
    •  Thomas Halley - Software Engineer & Designer – Zombie Studios, Seattle
    •  Zeb Reynolds - Game Designer – Freelance
    • Kay Chan - Producer – East Side Games
    •  Gavin Dickson - Quality Analyst II  - Electronic Arts
    •  Sarah Lewiski - UI Tester – Kabam
    •  Piero Herrero Gonzalo - Game Designer – Kabam
    •  Leanne Roed -Game Developer- Less Than Three Interactive
    •  Omar Martin Chapa Hernandez - Technical Game Designer – Fathom Studios
    •  James McKeen -Frostbite Development Support Qa – Volt
    •  Spencer Roberts - Central Online Services – Electronic Arts
    •  Alex Shannon - Quality Analyst II  - Electronic Arts
    •  Nick Chow - QA - IUGO Mobile
    •  Robert Forehand - Software Eningeer – PlayStudios
    •  Michael Cooper - Environment Artist – Pixel Pi Games

 


 GD21 Class Grad APR 2012

    •  Drew MacPherson - Director- Future Concept Games
    •  Riley Godard - Game Designer – E-Link Entertainment
    •  Dominic O’Grady - Lead Quest Designer -Kabam
    •  Eric Gertzbein - UX Designer – Evertsight
    •  Noushin Bardi - Assistant Test Coordinator – Volt VMC, EA Canada
    •  Randall Barilea - Assistance Designer – Electronic Arts
    •  Jordan Fiander - Software Engineer – Archiact
    •  Carson Steinman - QA Analyst -Kabam
    •  Ryan Bradstock - Quality Assurance – VMC, EA Canada
    •  Oscar Aguirre  - 3D Artist – Capcom Game Studio
    •  Geoff Thew - Freelance Writer – Did you Know Gaming
    •  Joshua Billups - Game Designer – 8×8
    •  Mario Granillo –  Technical Artist – IUGO Mobile Entertainment
    •  Marty McKay – QA – Electronic Arts
    •  tom Huang - App Developer CTBC Bank , Taiwan

 


GD20 Class Grad FEB 2012

      •  Andrea Del Bello - Game Designer – Hothead Games
      •  Lance Mueller - Core Gameplay Designer- Blackbird Interactive
      •  Ryan Jones - Co-Founder – Salty Croc Interactive
      •  Elliot Hudson - Tech Designer – Blackbird Interactive
      •  Waylon Snedker - Gameplay Programmer – This Game Studio Inc.
      •  Luke Takeuchi - Producer – Kabam Games Canada Inc.
      •  Melissa Schnarr-Rice - Writer/Designer – Chickadee Games
      • Bashar Al Halees - Jr. Programmer – A.C.R.O.N.Y.M. Games
      •  Brian Canart - QA Tester – Volt VMC, EA Canada
      •  Andrew Denault - Lead Multiplayer Designer – Capcom Game Studio
      •  Brandon Dolinski - Level Designer – BioWare
      •  Tristan Wong - Junior Designer – Hohead Games
      •  Trevor Da Silva- QA Tester – Volt VMC, EA Canada
      • Stanislav Costuic - Game Designer – Ubisoft
      •  Pedro Potasio - Quality Analyst – TFG Co.
      •  Vlad Volynin - Independant Game Developer
      • Hami Arabestani - Producer – GameLoft
      •  Anthony Butler - Assistant Community Manager – Gamer Gaia
      •  William Shyu - Game Designer – No Stop Sign
      •  Damien Le Lievre - Software Engineer – Kabam
      •  Brooke Fargo - Game Designer – InLight Entertainment, Victoria
      •  Nathan Nasseri - Founder – Real Estate in Virtual Reality
      •  Stuart Saunders - Fiber Drop Tech

 


2011


 GD19 Class Grad OCT 2011

    •  Corey Bainard - Designer- Electronic Arts
    •  Nathan Hessman - Jr Game Designer – East Side Games
    •  Timothy Molyneux - Game Designer - Exploding Barrel Games Inc.
    • Anton Klock - Media Freelancer
    •  Maitiu Morton - Quality Assurance  - Roadhouse Intteractive
    •  Carl Graves - Game Designer – Hothead Games
    •  Simon Jenkins - Game Designer - IGG Canada
    • David Dong - Technical Art Director – IGG Canada
    •  Phil Levert - Developer – NotifyVR
    •  TJ McLain - Game Designer - Kabam Vancouver
    •  Peter Maurice - Development Director  - Electronic Arts
    •  Scott Johnston - Programmer & Designer – 9th Floor Arcade
    •  Kramer Solinsky - Senior QA Analyst – East Side Games
    •  Melissa Stacey - Quality Assurance – IUGO Mobile
    •  Ankit Pathare - Senior 3D Artist – Kabam Vancouver
    •  Jongwoo Kim  - Co-Founder – Kitfox Games
    •  Aubrey Tenant  - Producer – Hyper Hippo Games
    •  Michael Tucker  - Audio Remix - 343 Studios
    •  Andre Chiappetta - Game Designer – Reload Game Studio
    •  Ian Jensen - Founder/CEO – 9th Floor Arcade Inc
    • Wenny Lin - Project Manager – Square Enix Co.
    •  Caylen Robertson - Associate Producer – Fire-Point Interactive Inc.


GD18 Class Grad Jun 2011

    •  Annie Dickerson - Senior Instructional Designer – Allen Interactions, San Francisco
    • Andres Molina - Game Designer – Relic Entertainment
    •  Chris Fox - Game Designer – PopCap Games
    •  Nathan Whyte - Game Designer – Fathom Interactive
    •  Jeffery Shaw - Level Designer – PopCap Games
    •  Dylan Loney - Game Designer – PopCap Games
    • David Franco Morales - Technical Artist – Fathom  Studios
    •  Jean-Philippe Desloges - QA Tester- Budge Studios, Montreal
    •  Alberto Amaral Braga  - Game Designer – Big Point Games, Hamburg, Germany
    •  Daniel Wang  - Game Designer- Virtuos Games, Shanghai
    •  Joshua Wood  - Software Engineer – Eastside Games
    •  Todd Crane  - Game Designer – Fathom Interactive
    •  Kiley Giguere  - Game Designer – Gamehouse, Victoria
    •  Gaurav Sharma  - Game Designer – Nerd Corps Entertainment

GD17 Class Grad Feb 2011

    •  Steven Martin - Lead Game Designer - Kabam Vancouver
    •  Zach Williams - Game Designer – Inlight Entertainment, Victoria
    •  Jarrett McKenna - Game Designer – Blackbird Interactive
    •  Chris Wimer - Level and Narrative Design – Blackbird Interactive
    •  Dave Millar - Game Design – Blackbird Interactive
    •  Dustin Kaban - Coding – Blackbird Interactive
    •  Justin Nichols - 2D Artist & Animator – 6 Eyed Studio
    •  Nguyen Tran - Mission Scripter – Slant Six Games
    •  Jason Dreger - Jr. Designer – Klei Entertainment
    •  Sara Moore - Production – MPC
    •  Clinton Ma - Founder & Lead Designer – 6 Eyed Studio
    •  Chris Ellington - Game Designer – CrowdWorld, Halifax, Nova Scotia
    •  Christian Casper - Game Designer – Roadhouse Games
    •  Cody Shankey - Design Support – Slant Six Games
    •  Chris Pesce - Cinematic Designer – EA, Austin TX
    •  Balraj Basi  - Programmer – Nine Tail Studios
    •  Remi Storms - Game Designer – CrowdWorld, Halifax, Nova Scotia
    •  Luis Carlos Rodriguez Solano - Game Designer – CrowdWorld, Halifax, Nova Scotia

 


2010


 GD16 Class Grad Oct 2010

    •  Shannon Lee - Game Designer – Big Park Games
    •  Jennifer Chuu - Game Designer – Astro Ape Studios, New York
    •  Ryan Pelcz - Game Designer – Nine Tail Studios
    •  Tyler Hebenton - Game Level Designer – Ganz, Toronto
    •  Clayton Paakspuu - Embedded Tester – EA
    •  Kelly Wright - Programmer – Victory Square Games
    •  Shelby Marchtaler - Unity Artist – Ayogo Games
    •  Lisa Trac - Game Designer – Skybox Labs
    •  Ian Passmore - Designer – Skybox Labs
    •  Christopher ‘Jack’ Nilssen - Producer/Designer – Dark Acre Game Development
    •  Nick Yonge - Founder/Director – Krang Games
    •  Christopher ‘Franky’ Joseph - Game Designer – Mango Games, India
    •  Darryl Spratt - Design Support – Slant Six Games

GD15 Class Grad Jun 2010

    •  Gordon Cooper - Designer/Producer – Iugo Mobile Entertainment
    •  Harold Hung - Game Designer – Kabam Vancouver
    •  Alijah Ladd - Lead Designer – Bandai/Namco
    •  Travis Wilson - Interdimensional Games
    •  Mac Ko - Assistant Producer- Microsoft Games
    •  Malcolm Christiansen - Junior Designer- Iugo Mobile
    •  Gordon Mills - Game Designer- Finger Food Studios
    •  Samuel Sawian - Producer – Gameloft, India
    •  Jordan Dixon-Layne - Designer- Dimerocker
    •  Alexi Nijathaworn - Assistant Producer – IUGO Mobile

GD14 Class Grad Feb 2010

    •  Sam Beliveau - Sr. World Designer – Bungie, Bellevue, Washington
    •  John Lacanlale - QA Tester – Bioware Corp., Edmonton
    •  Elliott Walton - Game Designer – Roadhouse Interactive
    •  Landon Nguyen - Producer/Designer – EA Canada
    •  John Brunkhart - Game Designer  - Volition, Illinois
    •  Sean Il Kim - Level Designer – Zepetto, Korea
    •  Russ Ding - Quality Assurance – EA
    •  Patrick Donaghy Kelly - Dev Support – Rock Star Games
    •  Jeffrey Cheng - Software Engineer – EA Canada
    •  Kight Neale - Animator- Big Bad Boo
    •  Daniel Leon - Gameplay Intern – BioWare Corp. (Edmonton)
    •  Jordan Whitlock - Quality Assurance – United Front Games
    •  Jonathan Hudson - Developer/Designer – First Post Studios, Temecula, CA
    •  Nathaniel Sinn - Associate QA Analyst – Deep Silver Volition, Illinois
    •  Calder Archinuk - Level Designer – Whitebox Games

 


2009


 GD13 Class Grad Oct 2009

    •  Brad Keys - Founder and CCO – Lumos, Waterloo, Ontario
    •  Lawrence Metten - Game Designer – Big Park Games (Microsoft)
    •  Joey Song - Dev Tester – Relic Entertainment
    •  Sam Yaholnitsky - QA Lead- Hothead Games
    •  David Heron - Game Designer – Hothead Games
    •  Matt Wallace - Game Designer – Big Park Games (Microsoft)
    •  Chris Worboys - Founder – Last Pick Productions
    •  Billy Lind - Technical Designer – United Front Games
    •  Joshua Jebadurai - Game Developer – Gameloft
    •  Luc Labelle - Dev support – EA Canada
    •  Renzo Barraza - Quality Assurance – EA Sports
    •  Alex Kolosov - EASW QA Tester – Volt/Electronic Arts
    •  Jordan Laine - Designer, Programmer & Animator – Must Not Sleep LLC, Minnesota
    •  Paulo Ferreira - Game Designer – TechFront, Brazil

GD12 Class Grad Jun 2009

    •  Simon Cameron - Technical Designer – Klei Entertainment
    •  Jamieson Shearer - Level Designer – Next Level Games
    •  Robyn Sinclair - Level Designer – Ubisoft, Toronto
    •  Rahul Sehgal - Game Designer – Gameloft, Hyderabad, India
    •  Mike Shiratti - Webmaster – DOSarrest
    •  Kevin Maloney - Level Designer – Harebrained Schemes, Seattle
    •  Arash Jamali - Producer – Sony Europe
    •  Teesith “Nook” Tantawan - Level Designer – Virus Studio, Thailand
    •  Andre Marentette - Level Designer – Capcom Vancouver
    •  Fletcher Colley - Associate Designer – Griptonite Studios (F9e)
    •  Daniel Leandro - Mobile QA Specialist – QuickMobile
    • Peter Liu - Production Coordinator – YMC Network

GD11 Class Grad Feb 2009

    •  Jeffrie Wu - Technical Level Designer – Next Level Games
    •  Kou Chaichian - Game Designer – Sanrio Digital, China
    •  Matt Resmini - Level Designer – BioWare Corp., Montreal
    •  Cavin Yen - Level Designer/Scripter – Next Level Games
    •  Ted Carefoot - Founder/CEO – Lemonade Labs, Kelowna, BC
    •  Vivek Ramkumar - Game Designer – Blue Giant Interactive, Hyderabad, India
    •  Kevin Liu - Game Designer – Renown Entertainment

 


2008


GD10 Class Grad Oct 2008

    •  Morgan Davidson - Software Developer – Appspin
    •  James Huck - Game Designer Intern – EA Canada
    •  Pieter Parker - Co-Founder – Cinder, Edmonton
    •  Jonathan Falkowski - CEO – Whitebox Interactive
    •  Kenneth Banadyga - Development Support Manager – Kabam Vancouver
    •  Ameen Missoumi - Production Tester – Activision-Blizzard, Santa Monica
    •  Ramon Gonzales Acero - Flash Developer – Appspin
    •  Cody Ouimet - Quality Assurance Lead – Serious:Labs, Edmonton
    •  Christopher Lemieux - Associate Account Manager – Root Learning DIG, Toledo, OH
    •  Darryl Webber - 3D Texture artist – Magic Bean Games, Ontario
    •  Mike Smallhorn - Game Programmer – Copernicus Studios, Halifax, Nova Scotia
    •  Frank Orr - Quality & Player Support – Hothead Games

GD09 Class Grad Jun 2008

    •  Charmie Kim - Product Manager – Gree, UK
    •  Alon Mizrahi - Software Engineer – Fathom Interactive
    •  Sasha Dunfee - Design Scripter – Radical Entertainment
    •  Alex Weatherston - Game Designer – Massive Entertainment – A Ubisoft Studio, Sweden
    •  Shadi Dadenji - Game Designer – A Thinking Ape
    •  Bowen Block - Level Designer – Full Moon Game Studios
    •  Nadia Lohan - Production – MPC
    •  Wolfgang Graebner - Assistant Producer – Big Park Games
    •  Kyle Jensen - Game Designer – United Front Games
    •  Sam Irwin - Cinematic Designer – Bioware Corp., Edmonton
    •  Mohit Punia - Game Designer – Sourcebits Tech, India
    •  Nick Halme - Dev Tester – Relic Ent.
    •  Scott Morin - Level Designer – Ubisoft, Montreal
    •  Braden Bahen - Level Designer – Ubisoft, Ontario

GD08 Class Grad Feb 2008

    •  Mack Flavelle - CEO – Compass Engine
    •  Daniel Bittencourt - 3D Artist/Game Designer – Big Park Games
    •  Mbuso Radebe - Game Designer – Grantoo
    •  Chris Savory - Game Designer – DeNA Studios Canada
    •  Grayson Scantlebury - Associate Designer – EA
    •  David Stensland - Co-Founder/Lead Game Designer – Squishy Pixels, Illinois
    •  Andrew Myers - Game Designer – Skybox Labs
    •  Chin Per ‘Albert’ Teh - Game Design – Gevo Entertainment, Singapore
    •  Charles Simmons II - Game Tester – Epic Venture Games, Seattle
    •  Tyler Hitchings - Associate Writer – BioWare Corp., Austin TX
    •  Davi Costa - Executive Producer and Designer – Gol Mobile, Rio de Janeiro
    •  Duncan Saunders - Game Developer – Playerthree Ltd, London
    •  Carlos Guadarrama - 3d Animation Coordinator - KidZania, Mexico City
    •  Kim Lazaruk - PM/Producer – Complex Games, Winnipeg

 


2007


GD07 Class Grad Oct 2007

    •  Brian Vidovic - Creative Director/Founder – EXP Entertainment
    •  Rael Colley - Junior Marketer – Nokia
    •  Miko Wilson - Mission Designer – Radical Entertainment
    •  Brennan Massicotte - Concept Artist – Blackbird Interactive
    •  Guilherme Ramos - Cinematic Designer – BioWare Corp.
    •  Brock Robin - Game Designer – Relic Entertainment
    •  Anthony Graham - Producer – Popcap games
    •  Carl Trett - Designer – Inlight Entertainment, Victoria
    •  Erik Schultz - Game Designer – EA Canada
    •  Steve Shea - QA and Production – Spintop Games
    •  Benjamin Stern - Game Design TA – VFS Game Design
    •  Adrian Audet - Producer – GameHouse Canada, Victoria
    •  Azlan Mustapha - Game Designer – EA Canada

GD06 Class Grad Jun 2007

    •  Jimmy Steorts - Creature Spawner – Riot Games, Los Angeles
    •  Boris Wong - Project Manager – Piranha Games
    •  Melanie Genereux - Game Designer – Longtail Studios, Halifax, Nova Scotia
    • Sean Bosshardt - Senior Designer – Carbine Studios, Los Angeles
    •  Tim Quinn - Designer – NerdCorps
    •  Tom Munro - Lead Level Designer – EA Canada
    •  Jenna Stibich - Artist – Big Sandwich Games
    •  Dennis Chin - Merchandising/PR – Nintendo Canada
    •  Gabriel Kessler - Level Designer/ Max environment artist – Piranha Games
    •  Brian Chong - Game Designer – Sanrio Digital/Outblaze, Hong Kong
    •  Michael Chung - Chinese QA Analyst – Blizzard Ent, Shanghai

GD05 Class Grad Feb 2007

    •  Mark Barazzuol - Level Designer – BioWare Corp.
    •  Johan Eickmeyer - Level, AI Systems & Combat Designer – Warner Bros., Seattle
    •  Chad Sehn - Assistant Game Designer – EA Canada
    •  Middy Liao - Project/Events Manager – A.C.R.O.N.Y.M. Games
    •  David Malmberg - QA Manager – A.C.R.O.N.Y.M. Games
    •  Corey Gaspur - Gameplay Designer – Bioware Corp.
    •  Francois Chaput - Level Designer – BioWare Corp.
    • Kayo Wildman - Designer – Say Design
    •  Jeffrey Chang - General QA Tester – Blue Castle Games
    •  Brandon Deck - Tester – Propaganda Games

 


2006


GD04 Class Grad Oct 2006

    •  David Bowring - Designer – Capcom, Vancouver
    •  Pamela Livara - Game Developer – XMG Games Inc., Toronto
    •  Diego R Pons - Presentation/Level Designer – Next Level Games
    •  Todd Agnello - Game Designer – BitRhymes, California
    •  Christopher Eddy - Game Designer – Papaya Studio, California
    • Emmet Blake - Game Designer – Realtime Worlds
    •  John Silvey - Junior Designer – Pipeworks Software, Oregon
    •  Aaron Adams - Tester – Volt/VMC Game Labs
    •  Ryan Stancl - Sr. Designer – Zynga, San Francisco
    •  Varun Bhavnani - Game Designer – Indiagames Ltd., India
    •  David Van Camp - Game Designer – Digital Alchemy Entertainment Inc.
    •  Bruce Kelly - Narrative Game Designer – Eidos Montreal
    • Chung Ting - Game Designer – BungBung Games, China
    •  Richard Aura - Tester – Mad Genius Software

GD03 Class Grad Jun 2006

    •  Malcolm Wilson - Designer – Skybox Labs
    •  Chris Lee - Game Designer – Ubisoft, Montreal
    •  Alexander Mackenzie - Project Manager- Blast Radius
    •  Jack Kelley - Game Designer – Z2Live
    •  Mihir Patel - Game Designer – Tecmo Koei Canada Inc, Toronto
    •  Anthony Perella - Producer - DeNA Studios Vancouver
    •  Jonathan Leventhal - Central Online Tester – EA Tiburon, Florida
    •  Joshua Ng - Tester – EA Canada
    •  Ryan Stewart - Tester – EA Canada
    •  James Karg - Game Design – Bardel Ent.

GD02 Class Grad Feb 2006

    •  Armando Troisi - Narrative Director – Black Tusk Studios (Microsoft)
    • Rick Davidson - Executive Producer – Popcap Games
    •  Matt Mactavish - Game Designer – Next Level Games
    •  Kalvin Morrow - Senior/Lead Game Designer – Disney Online Studios, Kelowna, BC
    •  Ian Becking - Studio Manager – Finger Food Studios
    •  Nick Letizia - Designer – United Front Games
    •  Kee Won Ahn - Game Designer – Disney Online Studios, Kelowna, BC
    •  Jonathan Leo Toyad - Game Journalist


2005


GD01 Class Grad Oct 2005

    •  Paul Parsons - Senior Designer – Skybox Labs
    •  Pete Gahn - Sr. Game Designer – Smoking Gun Interactive
    •  Charles Lavigne - Game Designer – Gamehouse, Victoria
    •  Chris Klein - Game Designer – EA Canada
    •  Yoni Rabinowitz - Game Designer – EA Sweden
    •  Cory Hasselbach - Senior UX Designer – 343 Industries (Microsoft)
    •  Tara Mustapha - Sr. Game Designer – Nine Tail Studios
    •  Kyle Mohammed - Designer – A.C.R.O.N.Y.M. Games
    •  George Wu - Engineer – United Front Games
    •  Anat Rabkin - Production Coordinator – Waterproof Studios
    •  Brandon Van Slyke - Game Designer – Vicarious Visions (Activision) , NY
    •  Paul Dostal - Tester – EA Canada
    •  Greg Cutcher - Online & Compliance tester – EA Canada
    •  Cliff Harman - Artworx – EA Canada
    • Mahmut Erdemli - Interface Designer – 3DPros.com, Turkey