Game Design Award Winners

At the end of each year, we celebrate the great work that the graduating students have accomplished through their projects, assignments and classes. After the formal portion of the evening, and after the diplomas are handed out, Game Design celebrates with an Oscar style Awards Show. And the Winners are…

GD34 – June 26, 2014

BEST GAME CONCEPT – “@L!VE” – Daniel Garma
BEST BOARD GAME – “Providence” – Tim Gautron & Katherine Hairfield
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Dungeon Burlesque” – Jakobsen Beck
EXCELLENCE IN LEVEL DESIGN – Spencer Goring – single player level
EXCELLENCE IN STORY – Jaymee Mak & Danilo Reyes Martinez – Misorderly
EXCELLENCE IN CODING – Willy Campos
EXCELLENCE IN ART – Adir Fakiro
UNSUNG HERO – Brant Stutheit (TA)
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Chris Mitchell
BEST COURSE – T1 Game Production – Dave Warfield & Olivia Bogacki
BEST FLASH GAME – “Stack’in Smores” – Chema Leon, Nicha Jaijadesuk, Katherine Hairfield, Kdu Novaes
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Nebular Online” – Chema Leon, Willy Campos, Kdu Novaes, Adir Fakiro


GD33 – April 24, 2014

BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Make Your City” – Maria Lee
BEST BOARD GAME – “Cosmonauts” – Anna Prein
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Counter Z Force” – Victor Zanelatto
EXCELLENCE IN LEVEL DESIGN – Nick PLouffe – LD 3 Single Player
EXCELLENCE IN STORY – Nick PLouffe – Hardware Hotel
EXCELLENCE IN CODING – Siddhartha RD – Robot parts feature
EXCELLENCE IN ART – Tyson Bednar – Room Assignment, Exterior Assignment, Final Project Art
UNSUNG HERO – Quin Henshaw (TA/ Tech Project Mentor)
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Andrew Laing
BEST COURSE – T3 – Business of Games – Ryan Donaldson
BEST FLASH GAME – “Enlightenment” – Tyson Bedar, Michelangelo, Pereira, Maria Lee
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Jukebox Paradise” – Maria Lee, Frankie Fasola, Alberto Mastretta, Janel Jolly


GD32 – February 27, 2014

BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Dexter The Dark Defender” – Melissa Borda
BEST BOARD GAME – “Orrosta” – Sebastian Pachmayr
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Stay Silent” – Miles Lepine
EXCELLENCE IN LEVEL DESIGN – Devon Shimek – LD 3 Single Player
EXCELLENCE IN STORY – Karthik Subramanyam – The Eye of Ra
EXCELLENCE IN CODING – Guilherme Leite – Tempt – Multiplayer networking
EXCELLENCE IN ART – Sebastian Pachmayr – Final Project, 3D Level 2 & Art Bible
UNSUNG HERO – Larry Baert (IT Support)
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Andrew Laing
BEST COURSE – T3 – Detailed Design Docs – Jonathan Falkowski
BEST FLASH GAME – “Duvessa Of Skoll” – Karthik Subramanyam, Devon Shimek, Brandon Crawford
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Rails of Fury” – Melissa Borda, Colin Cormier, Sebastien Pachmayer, Karthik Subramanyam, Miles Lepine
MOUNT EVEREST AWARD – “Highlights” – Brandon Crawford


GD31 – December 12, 2013

BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Captain Cool Breeze” – Darian Mazloomi
BEST BOARD GAME – “Empire Wars” – Jason Delesalle
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Guardian of Momentos” – Raul Armando Alvarez Vidal
EXCELLENCE IN LEVEL DESIGN – Tomas Pamplona – Single Player level
EXCELLENCE IN STORY – Raul Armando Alvarez Vidal – “The Beekeeper & the Magic Flower”, and “Maiden of the Sunken Castle”
EXCELLENCE IN CODING – Eric ‘Shad’ Miller – Final Project – Sweet Escape AI
EXCELLENCE IN ART – Alvin Kwok – Shaders & world art in final project, High poly character, 3D room assignment
UNSUNG HERO – Benjamin Stern (TA)
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Rupert Morris
BEST COURSE – T1 – Game Theory (Analog) – Graeme Jahns
BEST FLASH GAME – “P.U.N.K” – Wes Bassett, Tomas Pamplona, Jesse Bardell, Zac Christie
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Sweet Escape” – Raul Alvarez, Trilok Potluri, Tomas Pamplona, Marcus Lembi and Eric ‘Shad’ Miller


GD30 – October 17, 2013

BEST GAME CONCEPT – “The Amazing Yuri’s Happy Romance Adventuring” – Joel Bailey
BEST BOARD GAME – “Pirate Gems” – Anthony Bruno
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Dr. Hops” – Andy Fedorchuk
EXCELLENCE IN LEVEL DESIGN – Anthony Bruno
EXCELLENCE IN STORY – Joel Bailey
EXCELLENCE IN CODING – Eric Canvese
EXCELLENCE IN ART – Elad Falk
UNSUNG HERO – Anthony Bruno (TA)
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Calder Archinuk
BEST COURSE – T4 – Level Design 3 – Calder Archinuk
BEST FLASH GAME – “Kentucky Chase” – Eric Canavese, Elad Falk, Andy Fedorchuk
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Saturday Pirate Night” – Gabriel Rutherford, Luca Cafasso, Elad Falk, Riley Ducharme


GD29 – August 15, 2013

BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Balls to the Wall” – Pedro Fraiao de Cardial
BEST BOARD GAME – “3rd Wheel” – Liam Semeniuk
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “A Week with a Porcupine” – Stanley Skiba
EXCELLENCE IN LEVEL DESIGN – Tyson Sawatzki
EXCELLENCE IN STORY – Colin Scheibelhut
EXCELLENCE IN CODING – Kristine Tilos
EXCELLENCE IN ART – Justus Bloy
UNSUNG HERO – Quin Henshaw (TA)
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Vincent Chi
BEST COURSE – T4 – Character Design – Jon Riva
BEST FLASH GAME – “Year of the Dragon” – Luciana Abe, Pedro Fraiao de Cardial, Swapan Shah
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Nuts for Gems” – Kristine Tilos, Pedro Fraiao de Cardial, Liam Semeniuk, Luciana Abe


GD28 – June 20, 2013

BEST INSTRUCTOR – Victor Kam
BEST COURSE – T5/6 – Project Development – Game Design Faculty
UNSUNG HERO – David Hinds (Graduating Student)
BEST BOARDGAME – “Race of the Ice Mages” – Byron Munsie
BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Despicable Me: Vector’s Revenge ” – Lorena Robles Gutierrez
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Noble Rule” – Pedro Arimany
BEST FLASH GAME – “Carpal Diem” – Francisco Sotelo, Alejandro Borjas, KC Irvine
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Chromeras” – Jethro Aquino, Ornella Carolina Mastretta, Lorena Robles Guitierrez, Harry Scott, Francisco Sotelo

EXCELLENCE IN LEVEL DESIGN – Harry Scott
EXCELLENCE IN STORY – Lorena Robles Gutierrez
EXCELLENCE IN CODING – Francisco Sotelo
EXCELLENCE IN ART – Jethro Aquino


GD27 – April 18, 2013

BEST INSTRUCTOR – Brenda Gershkovitch
BEST COURSE – T3 – Environment & Lighting – Vincent Chi
UNSUNG HERO – Benjamin Stern (TA)
BEST BOARDGAME – “Drawing While Blind” – Cory Epp
BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Human Motion” – Brant Stutheit
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Edgar the Egger” – Cory Whyte
BEST FLASH GAME – “Bunk’s Dream” – Brandon Alexander, Lori Smryl, Rishabh Katti
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Halbjorn’s Wrath” – Brandon Alexander, Brant Stutheit, Marcelo Blanes, Nigel Loster

EXCELLENCE IN LEVEL DESIGN – Garrett Metcalf
EXCELLENCE IN STORY – Nick Luiten
EXCELLENCE IN CODING – Lawrence Mathes
EXCELLENCE IN ART – Nigel Loster


GD26 – February 21, 2013

BEST INSTRUCTOR – Calder Archinuk
BEST COURSE – T3 – Creative Writing / Paul Jensen
UNSUNG HERO – Kieran Wasylyshyn
BEST BOARDGAME – “Patent Pending” Mike Isaac
BEST GAME CONCEPT – “WiiCare” Shane O’Connor
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Cubity” Alex Mueller
BEST LEVEL DESIGN – “Factory Escape” Kain Bakos
BEST PORTFOLIO - Nick Dimitrakoulias
BEST FLASH GAME - “Club TD” – Shane O’Connor, Kain Bakos, Ryan Ott, Marlo Smith
BEST FINAL PROJECT - “Chefasaurus” – Mario Ordiano, Shane O’Connor, Andre Gross, Loi Vu, Alexander Mueller 


GD25 – December 13, 2012

BEST INSTRUCTOR – Chris Mitchell
BEST COURSE – T4 – Character Design / John Riva
UNSUNG HERO – Steve Royea (Mentor)
BEST BOARDGAME – “Virus” – Jose Gonzalez Gomez & Quinlan Henshaw
BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Spit Fire” – Raphael Chung
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Hectic Hurricane” – Ryan Clark
BEST MACHINIMA – “A Glimpse of Diego’s Past” – Raul Fukunaga
BEST LEVEL DESIGN – “Moonbase Alpha” – Quinlan Henshaw
BEST PORTFOLIO – Matheus Pitillo
BEST FLASH GAME – “Jack” – Gustavo Moro, Ryan Clark, Matheus Pitillo, Siddharth C. Rajendran
BEST FINAL PROJECT - “Cute ‘em Up” – James Perry, Mike Plouffe, Ryan Clark, Quinlan Henshaw, Jose Gonzales


GD24 – October 18, 2012

BEST INSTRUCTOR – Chris Mitchell
BEST COURSE – T1 – Programming 1 / Peter Walsh
UNSUNG HERO – Steve Royea (Mentor)
BEST BOARDGAME – “Timescape” – Michael Kuzel
BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Merczateers” – Michael Shannon
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Burl’s Balloon” – Alex Schmidt
BEST MACHINIMA – “Immortal” – Jay Coughlan
BEST LEVEL DESIGN – “Quiet Mountain” – Michael Kuzel / level design 3
BEST PORTFOLIO – Ed Hicks
BEST FLASH GAME – “Little Lab Boy’s Big Adventure” – Tom Mulvaney, Maria Bendixen, Quaid Layden, Michael Kuzel
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Major Hertz” – James Daniell, Michael Shannon, Ed Hicks, Joshua Reader, Alex Schmidt
MOUNT EVEREST AWARD – “Take My Hand” – Maria Bendixen, Renaud van Strydonck, Fred Clapp, Quaid Layden


GD23 – August 16, 2012

BEST INSTRUCTOR – Chris Mitchell
BEST COURSE – T4 – Character Design / Jon Riva
UNSUNG HERO – Josh Long (Mentor)
BEST BOARDGAME – “Sacrifice” – Isaac Calon
BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Onryo” – Grey Jenkins
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “Savior” – Grey Jenkins
BEST MACHINIMA – “The Limit” – Andrew Shields
BEST LEVEL DESIGN - “Skytop” – David Dryden / level design 3
BEST PORTFOLIO – Rishi Patkar
BEST FLASH GAME – “Treads” – Jay Zhou, Jacqui Zarka, Marc St-Onge, Andrew Shields, Rene Roger
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “The Last Phoenix” – Rishi Patkar, Ian MacGregor, Jay Zhou, David Dryden, Marc St-Onge


GD22 – June 21, 2012

BEST COURSE – Game Theory Digital - Chris Mitchell
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Chris Mitchell
UNSUNG HERO - Tanya Jensen (Program Manager)
BEST BOARDGAME – “Seed” – Larissa Fuchs
BEST GAME CONCEPT – “Poetic Justice” - Jamie McKeen
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – “The Fourth” - Kim Cuthbertson
BEST MACHINIMA – “Samurai Story” – Robert Forehand
BEST LEVEL DESIGN – “Super UDKtroid” – Richard Harrison/ level design 3
BEST PORTFOLIO – Chryvon Ng
BEST FLASH GAME - “Omyn” – Richard Harrison, Gavin Dickson, Peter Qumsieh, Sarah Lewiski
BEST FINAL PROJECT – “Pulse” – Larissa Fuchs, Maxwell Hannaman, Richard Harrison, Mike Cooper, Leanne Roed
BEST HEAD OF DEPT. (Surprise Category) – Dave Warfield


GD21 – April 19, 2012

BEST INSTRUCTOR – Vincent Chi
BEST COURSE – Business of Games – Rick Davidson
UNSUNG HERO – Riley Godard (Student)
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Lucy’s Heart – Erlend Heggen/ Game Theory Digital
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – Arkangel  - Eric Gertzbein
BEST LEVEL DESIGN – Call of “duty” - Randall Barilea/level design 3 final
BEST PORTFOLIO – Mario Granillo
BEST FLASH GAME – Illegal Space Vodka - Riley Goddard, Eric Gertzbein, Mario Granillo, Ryan Bradstock
MOUNT EVEREST AWARD –  Terra – Carson Steinmann, Juan Nieto, Marty McKay
BEST FINAL PROJECT – There and Back - Dominic O’Grady, Jordan Flander, Randall Barilea, Oscar Torres


GD20 – February 23, 2012

BEST COURSE – Team Management – Rick Davidson
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Rick Davidson
UNSUNG HERO – Calder Archinuk (TA)
BEST GAME CONCEPT –  Downfall – Brooke Fargo / Creative Writing
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – Phobia – Luke Takeuchi
BEST MACHINIMA – The Bridge – Elliot Hudson
BEST LEVEL DESIGN  – Prisoner of War – Ryan Jones / Level Design 3
BEST PORTFOLIO – William Shyu
BEST FLASH GAME – Ascendance – Lance Mueller, Hami Arabestani, Stuart Saunders, Waylon Snedker
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Remnant - Ryan Jones, Waylon Snedker, Luke Takeuchi, Elliot Hudson, Lance Mueller


GD19 – October 20, 2011

BEST COURSE – Game Mechanics – Andrew Laing & Justin Meagher
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Andrew Laing
UNSUNG HERO – Calder Archinuk (TA)
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Post Mortem – Timothy Molyneux & Corey Bainard/Pre-Production
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – Maria and Keith – Nathan Hessman
BEST MACHINIMA – GTA IV - Anton Klock
BEST LEVEL DESIGN - Kismet Platformer – Ankit Pathare / Level Design 3
BEST PORTFOLIO – Ankit Pathare
BEST FLASH GAME – Oscar and Flynn – Wenny lin, TJ McLain, Anton Klock, Peter Maurice, Caylen Robertson
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Sketch Quest – Nathan Hessman, Kramer Solinsky, Ankit Pathare, Maitiu Morton, Carl Graves


GD18 – June 23, 2011

BEST COURSE – Level Design 3 – Lanh Doan
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Lanh Doan
UNSUNG HERO – Todd Crane (Student)
BEST MACHINIMA – Riffs - Blackwell Hird
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Culture Shock – Annie Dickerson / Game Theory Digital
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – Amelie’s Story / Dylan Loney
BEST LEVEL DESIGN – *Y3 – Jeff Shaw / Level Design 3
BEST PORTFOLIO – Joshua Wood
BEST FLASH GAME – Splatform – Nathan Whyte, Alberto A. Braga, Daniel Wang, Boaz Nichols
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Tank’d – David Morales, Andres Molina, Dylan Loney, Jeffery Shaw, Albert A. Braga


GD17 – February 24, 2011

BEST COURSE – Preproduction Techniques – Greg Lesky
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Shane Neville
UNSUNG HERO – Luis Carlos Rodriguez Solano (Student)
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Drawn Closer – Sara Moore/ Game Theory Digital
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – High Road to Bowhalla – Jason Dreger
BEST MACHINIMA – Moments - Remi Storms
BEST LEVEL DESIGN – Club Roid - Chris Pesce
BEST PORTFOLIO – Jason Dreger
BEST FLASH GAME – Cute Siege – Zach Williams, Jason Dreger, Matt McMahon, David Millar
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Aurora – Chris Wimer, Dustin Kaban, David Millar, Jarrett McKenna


GD16 – October 20, 2010

BEST COURSE – Level Design 3 – Lanh Doan
BEST INSTRUCTOR- Andrew Laing
UNSUNG HERO – Ryan Pelcz
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Fairytale – Shannon Lee/ Game Theory
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – Time Switch – Darryl Spratt
BEST MACHINIMA – Tyler Hebenton
BEST GAME MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – LD3 Assignment 1 / Kelly Wright / Level Design 3
BEST FLASH OR PIXEL GAME – Murder By Murder – Clayton Paakspuu, James Morgan, Jordan Salter, Jennifer Chu, Ryan Pelcz
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Gingko – Christopher Franklin, Jennifer Chuu, Ryan Pelcz, Nick Yonge, Lisa Trac


GD15 – June 24, 2010

BEST COURSE – Level Design 3 – Lanh Doan
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Jacob Tran
UNSUNG HERO – Alon Mizrahi
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Beatboxing –  Malcolm Christiansen/ Game Theory Digital
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – Fodder Frenzy –  Harold Hung
BEST MACHINIMA – Gord Cooper
BEST GAME MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Battle Against the Sun – Gordon Mills
BEST FLASH OR PIXEL GAME – Rock Paper Punishment – Gordon Mills, Jordan Dixon-Layne, Mac Ko & Jake Johnson
BEST FINAL PROJECT – ONO (Ojisan no Origami) – Neil Baylen, Gord Cooper, Francisco Isaza Diaz, Harold Hung, Alexi Nijathaworn


GD14 – February 25, 2010

BEST COURSE – Pre-Production Techniques – Brian Judhan
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Paul Jensen
UNSUNG HERO – Jonathan Hudson
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Wings of Oblivion – Patrick Donaghy - Digital Game Theory
BEST GAME DESIGN DOC – Far Away – Detailed Design Docs - Calder Archinuk
FOLLOW THE LEADER – John Brunkhart
BEST LEVEL DESIGN – Tranquility - John Brunkhart – Level design 2/3
BEST MACHINIMA – Calliope – Jonathan Hudson and Kight Neale
BEST FLASH PROJECT – Pollen Nation - Jeffrey Cheng, Patrick Donaghy, Russ Ding, Garrett Schram, John Brunkhart
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Eat ‘Em Up – Jeffrey Cheng, Nathaniel Sinn, Calder Archinuk, Jonathan Hudson, Jordan Whitlock-Redmond


GD13 – October 22, 2009

BEST COURSE – Online/Multiplayer Design ­ Gary Lam
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Susanna Skerl
UNSUNG HERO – David Heron (Student)
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Pipeline - Lawrence Metten / Game Theory (Analog)
BEST DESIGN DOCUMENT – Hunt or be Hunted - Billy Lind / Detailed Design Docs
BEST MOD LEVEL DESIGN – Fiction - Luc Labelle / Level Design 2
BEST FLASH/PIXEL GAME – Way Up – Renzo Barraza, Joshua Jebadurai, Alex Kolosov, Billy Lind, Chris Worboys
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Keep It Up - Lawrence Metten, Jordan Laine, Luc Labelle


GD12 – June 25, 2009

BEST COURSE – Game Mechanics – Andrew Laing, Justin Meagher
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Paul Jensen
UNSUNG HERO – Benjamin Stern
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Wrath of Torath – Arash Jamali – Interactive Narrative
BEST DESIGN DOCUMENT – Desert Wind – Simon Cameron – Detailed Design Docs
BEST GAME MOD / LEVEL DESIGN – The Mezeah Grounds – Andre Marentette – Level Design 3
BEST MACHINIMA – Robyn Sinclair
BEST FLASH OR PIXEL GAME – Space Crates – Kevin Maloney, Quinn Leandro, Jamieson Shearer, Robyn Sinclair, Teesith Tantawa
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Curvature – Simon Cameron, Scott Prince, Evan Fiddes, Fletcher Colley


GD11 – February 26, 2009

BEST COURSE – Game Theory Analog - Josh Mosquiera
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Brian Judhan
UNSUNG HERO – Liz Metzker
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Offworld - Sean Williams / Storytelling
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – The Heathens - Matt Resmini
BEST MACHINIMA – Cavin Yen
BEST GAME MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Snowboardin – UT3 T3 Final level/ Michael Lovelace
BEST FLASH OR PIXEL GAME – BarnYard Brawl – Kou Chaichian, Jeff Wu, Sean Williams, Robert Wright
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Floush – Kevin Liu, Edward Wang, Sean Williams, Jeff Wu, Cavin Yen


GD10 – October 23, 2008

BEST COURSE – Level Design – Andrew Laing
BEST INSTRUCTOR - Andrew Laing
UNSUNG HERO - Ramon Gonzalez Acero
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Deep Terror – Game Theory Digital – Mike Smallhorn
BEST GAME DESIGN DOC – Strength and Arms – DDDocs – Morgan Davidson
BEST MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Half Life 2 Final level – Level Design 3 – Mike Smallhorn
BEST FLASH/PIXEL GAME – Asylum Escape – Flash – Shane Delichte, Alfredo Nazar, Bernhard Tjhin, Darryl Webber, Ramon Gonzalez Acero
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Madnetic - Alfredo Nazar, Ramon Gonzalez Acero, Morgan Davidson, Jon Falkowski, James Huck


GD09 – June 26, 2008

BEST COURSE – Game Theory (Analog) - Josh Mosquiera
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Paul Jensen
UNSUNG HERO - Justin Meagher
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Conspiracy Nut – Game Theory Analog – Mark N. Barker
BEST DESIGN DOCUMENT – Doll Brigade – Detailed Design Docs – Charmie Kim
BEST MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Sam’s final level – LD3 – Sam Irwin
BEST FLASHorPIXEL GAME - Rodent Run – Flash – Nadia Lohan, Shadi Dadenji, Wolfgang Graebner, Charmie Kim, Sasha Dunfee
BEST FINAL PROJECT – Cryosmith – Alon Mizrahi, Garett Kutcher, Michael Lynd, Mohit Punia, Thomas Smith


GD08 – February 28, 2008

BEST COURSE – Game Theory Analog – Josh Mosquiera
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Stephane Conde
UNSUNG HERO – Justin Meagher
BEST GAME CONCEPT – The Historian – Detailed Design Docs – Tyler Hitchings
BEST GAME DESIGN  – The Way of the Sword – Detailed Design Docs – Andrew Myers
BEST MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Grayson’s final Level – LD3 – Grayson Scantlebury
BEST FLASH/PIXEL GAME – FlipIt – Mack Flavelle, Andrew Myers, David Stensland, Kim Lazaruk, Nikolas Kyriazopoulos
BEST GAME – Oasis – Daniel Bittencourt, Tyler Hitchings, Chris Savory, Grayson Scantlebury, Davi Costa


GD07 – October 18, 2007

BEST COURSE – Game Theory Analog – Josh Mosquiera
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Andrew Laing
UNSUNG HERO – Guilherme Ramos
BEST GAME CONCEPT – A Note to Obsession – Interactive Narrative  – Brian Vidovik
BEST GAME DESIGN DOC – Colony – Detail Design Docs – Brock Robin
BEST MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Carl’s final level – Level Design 3 – Carl Trett
BEST FLASH/PIXEL GAME – Blood + Garlic - Brock Robin, Steve Shea, Erik Schultz, Alberto Mejia, Azlan Mustapha
BEST GAME – Bloom – Miko Wilson, Adrian Audette, Brennan Massicotte, Guilherme Ramos, Brian Vidovic


GD06 – June 21, 2007

BEST COURSE – Visual Storytelling – Jim Sink
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Stephane Conde
UNSUNG HERO – Justin Meagher
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Monster World – Game Theory /Jenna Stibich
BEST GAME DESIGN DOC – Malevolence – DDDocs / Tom Munro
BEST MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Catapults – LD 1 / Gabe Kessler
BEST FLASH/PIXEL GAME – Spinball – Melanie Genereux, Dennis Chin, Michael Chung
BEST GAME – Patchwork Playgrounds – Tom Munro, Brian Chong, Jimmy Steorts, Sean Bosshardt


GD05 – February 22, 2007

BEST COURSE – Visual Storytelling – Jim Sink
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Andy Chiu
UNSUNG HERO – Mark Barazzuol
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Stickman Unleashed - Chad Sehn
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – Foamzilla – Mark Barazzuol, Johan Eickmeyer
BEST LEVEL DESIGN –  Pillow Planet - Will Kim
BEST FLASH/PIXEL GAME – Bubble Baron – Francois Chaput, Middy Liao, Will Kim, Corey Gaspur
BEST GAME – Chameleo – Dave Malmberg, Chad Sehn, Jeffrey Chang, Kayo Wildman


GD04 – October 19, 2006

BEST COURSE – Game Theory (Analog) – Tyler Sigman
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Stephane Conde
UNSUNG HERO – John Silvey
FOLLOW THE LEADER – Diego R Pons
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Memories of the Lost – Todd Agnello
BEST GAME DESIGN – Where the Sun Now Stands – Ryan Stancl
BEST GAME MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Tower of Four Ponds – Diego R Pons
BEST FLASH/PIXEL GAME – Luci Mountain Training – Diego R Pons
BEST GAME – Seas of Europa - Ryan Stancl, Todd Agnello, David Bowring, Diego R Pons


GD03 – June 22, 2006

BEST COURSE – Game Theory (Analog) – Tyler Sigman
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Paul Jensen
UNSUNG HERO – Justin McGuire
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Sew - Jonathan Leventhal
BEST GAME DESIGN DOCUMENT – Rusty Gears - Jack Kelley, Anthony Perrella, Mike Reid, Chris Lee
BEST GAME MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Voodoo - Alex Mackenzie, Ryan Stewart
BEST FLASH/PIXEL GAME – Containment - Dawson Valdes, Chris Lee, James Karg
BEST GAME - Edgar Lopez: Janitor of Souls - Dawson Valdes, Jonathan Leventhal, Josh Ng


GD02 – February 23, 2006

BEST COURSE – Game Theory (Analog) - Tyler Sigman
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Paul Jensen
UNSUNG HERO AWARD – Justin McGuire
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Trigger - Jonathan Leo Toyad
BEST GAME DESIGN DOC – Above the Bar - Armando Troisi
BEST GAME MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Murder Box - Dominic Letizia
FOLLOW THE LEADER AWARD – Rick Davidson
BEST FLASH BASED GAME – Luci - Rick Davidson, Dominic Letizia, Kee Won Ahn
BEST ENGINE BASED GAME – Dark Corners - Armando Troisi, Matt McTavish


GD01 – October 20, 2005

BEST COURSE – Creative Process - Trent Ward
BEST INSTRUCTOR – Al Kang
FOLLOW THE LEADER – Paul Parsons
UNSUNG HERO – Hsuan-Chih (George) Wu
BEST GAME CONCEPT – Antigen – Charles Lavigne
BEST GAME DESIGN DOC – Neo Da Vinci -  Chris Klein
BEST MOD/LEVEL DESIGN – Shattered Empire Village - Peter Gahn
BEST SINGLE PLAYER GAME – Elemental - Paul Parsons, Yoni Rabinowitz, Chris Klein
BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME – First Light