Congratulations VFS Digital Design Class 27

Congratulations Digital Design Class 27! There is nothing more rewarding as a teacher, mentor, and design professional than seeing the remarkable work and dedication you showed throughout this amazing year, followed by the privilege of sharing a few last moments as you launch; and in some cases re-launch your design careers. For us it is bittersweet and it is difficult to let go of this experience. As educators we would love the opportunity to instill one last word of wisdom but the other hand we now get to welcome you as alumni, and more importantly, as colleagues.

Thank you DD27’s  for an remarkable year, and on behalf of all the VFS instructors, TA’s, and support staff, we would like to wish you all the best in your journey ahead. It has been an absolute pleasure to share this experience with you.

 

 

The Awards Show Nominees and Winners

 

 

Best Communication Design

Alejandra Porta - Binaural Space – Branding 2

Baolin Qiang - Choco Bear – Branding 2

Deborah Monaco - Good Ole Berry  Branding 2- Winner

Denise Villanueva - Hotel Escapa – Branding 2

Sarah Gillis - Tales of Lore – Branding 2 Winner

 

Best Motion Design 

Daniel Quintero- Consumed by Wonderlust – Graduate Project

Deborah Monaco - Illustra – Graduate Project

Sabina Chang, Mustafa Ucmaz, Julia Isabel Llanos Lopez, Adam Wade, Sarah Gillis, Cecilia Martinez Barrera, Baolin Qiang, Daniel Quintero, and Felix Cha - Team Denim Effect – Client Project – Winner

Julia Isabel Llanos Lopez - Odd Aquatic Stories – Graduate Project

Min Oh - The Story of Mr E – Graduate Project

 

Excellence in Instruction:

Dougal Muir

Gerard Barcelon

Louise Lee

Myron Campbell – Winner

Nida Fatima

Karen Whistler

 

Best User Experience Design

Cecilia Martinez Barrera, Sabina Chang, Laura Robinson, Mustafa Ucmaz and Shannon Callingbull:  Team Shark Attack – User Experience Class

Alejandra Porta: Boomerang – Graduate Project

Sarah Gillis, Deborah Freitas, Kyungmin Oh, Daniel Quintero and Michael Ling: SlipStream Studios- iLab Project – User Experience Class

Sarah Gillis: Gru Gardens – Graduate Project – Winner

Denise Villanueva:  Taxi Redesign – System Thinking Class

 

Best Course

Oktay Kesebi and Miles Nurse - What the Big Idea / Client Project -

Myron Campbell – Branding 2

Myron Campbell – Graphic Design on Trend

Karen Whistler – System Thinking

Vida Jurcic Typography – Winner

 

Best team

Sarah Gillis, Deborah Freitas, Kyungmin Oh, Daniel Quintero and Michael Ling: SlipStream Studios- iLab Project – User Experience Class

Sabina Chang, Mustafa Ucmaz, Julia Isabel Llanos Lopez, Adam Wade, Sarah Gillis, Cecilia Martinez Barrera, Baolin Qiang, Daniel Quintero, and Felix Cha - Team Denim Effect – Client Project – Winner

Cecilia Martinez Barrera, Sabina Chang, Laura Robinson, Mustafa Ucmaz and Shannon Callingbull:  Team Shark Attack – User Experience Class

Faculty Rockstar

Danny Chan – Winner

 

Best Designer (Student)  in a Supporting Role

Alejandra Porta – Winner

Cecilia Martinez

Deborah Monaco

Julia Isabel Llanos Lopez

Sarah Gillis

 

Best Interactive Design

Sarah Gillis: Dare to Begin

Alejandra Porta: Your Happy Moment – Interactive Design 2

Adam Wade: Hagl – Graduate Project

Denise Villanueva: Host it – Graduate Project – Winner

Cecilia Martinez: Crossing Earth – Graduate Project

Team: The Denim Effect – Big Idea / Client Project

 

Best Technical Achievement in Motion Design

Felix Cha- Lamarki – Graduate Project – Winner

Laura Robinson – Small & Nameless – Graduate Project

Cecilia Martinez - title sequence – Title Sequence Design Course

Daniel Quintero - Fractum - Title Sequence Design Course

 

Social Impact Award

Min Oh - The Story of Mr E – Graduate Project – Winner

 

Iron Lion Award

Danny Chan – Winner

 

Best Graduate Project

Alejandra Porta - Boomerang – Winner

Felix Cha – Lamarki

Daniel Quintero – Consumed by Wonderlust

Adam Wade – Hagl

 

Best Portfolio

Laura Robinson – Winner

Cecilia Martinez

Alejandra Porta  – Winner

Denise Villanueva – Winner

Julia Isabel Llanos Lopez

Deborah Monaco

Felix Cha

 

Congratulations to all our winners and nominees:

 

Recruiters and Prospective Employers:

You can find a complete list of student portfolios here

 

Leave Comments